Thankyou for your Donation

Donate

Recent Donations
Dave
$10.00 USD
5 days ago
Madmaverick
£10.00 GBP
8th Sep
Chat Box
Online Members
None
Online Guests: 5
Top Posters
WhatsUpDoc
107 posts

camell513
28 posts

Riggy
23 posts

{PST} Eaglesnuke
19 posts

Grim
17 posts

Dave
16 posts

{PST}Cheese
14 posts

Madmaverick
12 posts

wayne
7 posts

msgttieken
6 posts

Flag Counter
base lockers inside inside blufor base
Forum » Forums » Arma3
Joined: 12th Jan 2016
Rank: Rocky
Likes 1
9th Feb

why in gods name have we got people that put base lockers inside the blufor base

if we have 4 lockers on the ground floor on australia no one else can lock down anything else on the upper floors and that made me lost a full crate of stuff i had just bought because i could not lock it down

we are ian a secure location why the base lockers?
Last Edit: 9th Feb by Eaglesnuke
Joined: 26th May 2016
Rank: --
Likes 7
10th Feb

Some folks want them like myself. I will lower its radius until it will not affect the upper levels. The radius size is calculated as a sphere.
Joined: 26th May 2016
Rank: --
Likes 7
11th Feb

Eagle I've updated the base locker radius so you should be able to lock down whatever you want on the 2nd level. I've tested this on my local server and it works so I updated the Australia server. I will test it now to make sure.
Joined: 26th May 2016
Rank: --
Likes 7
11th Feb

Well no matter what radius I change it to it still doesn't work correctly. So you best said it, what is the reason for a base locker in a base that other teams cannot get into? I've told maverick to remove the lockdown on his base locker and delete the locker, no need for it. Tell Dave if you seen him.
Joined: 12th Jan 2016
Rank: Rocky
Likes 1
11th Feb

Thanks for the effort doc

i am not opposed to some "privacy" and i understand to want to keep your stuff

i think we all all adults here but you can still put a door in

i used to have a simple rule in altis you can use all you want if it gets drestroyed just replace it
Joined: 26th May 2016
Rank: --
Likes 7
11th Feb

Eagle here is the issue of NOT having a base locker, others can go right into your base and steal stuff. Dave has had items missing out of his boxes and this is why he uses a base locker. All you need Eagle is a base locker to lock down your stuff. Your base locker will always over ride another base locker. So put a base locker in your base. I guess we need to figure out who is stealing out of Dave's boxes and boot that person from blufor!!!
Joined: 26th May 2016
Rank: --
Likes 7
11th Feb

disregard Eagle the radius does work. I changed it to 10 so you can unlock and lock down your boxes now. I went to your base and tested it and it works fine.
Joined: 12th Jan 2016
Rank: Rocky
Likes 1
11th Feb

good work doc

about Dave its shitty if someone keeps getting his stuff

i admit to sometimes in a hurry just grabing stuff around butt as soon as i can i replace it if evryone would just do that
Joined: 26th May 2016
Rank: --
Likes 7
11th Feb

Well we just tested it again and the radius is flawed!!! Whenever we check the radius using the arrows its shows the area but whenever you lock down the base the lockdown is greater than what the arrows show. So the Baselocker is flawed somehow because it uses the RF3 addon. So we are going to have to leave our baselockers unlocked they are worthless.
Joined: 26th May 2016
Rank: --
Likes 7
15th Feb

Okay I found out the problem, well, its not a problem but the locking and unlocking radius is in a different location script is located in the R3F directory NOT the BoC directory where the base locker script is located. The issue was all the locking and unlocking is done by R3F scripts which is the same scripts that all us to to vehicles, load items in vehicles, lock down objects,etc....

Its not bad coding but a matter of the creator of the base locker script not setting up something so we can change the radius within a simple sqf file inside the base lock down directory. Anyway I will be updating BOTH the Altis and Australia servers soon. I am going to have to get the measurements from say the single bases within Opfor to see how far apart each of their bases from each other then I will go by that number so the opfor players can lock down their stuff since they are not like us on blufor. Hopefully they are close enough that the number I set will not effect us on blufor on different floors.

Believe is or not right now its set to 150 which is 150 meters. That is a HUGE, HUGE radius in the game on my testing. Crazy if you ask me on whoever set this to 150!!!
Last Edit: 15th Feb by WhatsUpDoc
Joined: 12th Jan 2016
Rank: Rocky
Likes 1
16th Feb

good work on this doc

when you get it doone i might need to put another locker on my base in altis?
Joined: 26th May 2016
Rank: --
Likes 7
16th Feb

Yea I guess I can change the radius on Altis. You would need a base locker for each door in your case. Unless you want me to build you a base on the water since I fixed the spawn beacon being able to spawn on objects which I have to tweak this code and I think AgentRev already tweaked it for me I just have to see if updated mine.
Forum » Forums » Arma3
Please login or register to reply.
Game Tracker
Photo Gallery
View All
Newest Members
HKS-Sgt.York
19th Aug

Robert
30th Jun

Praxis
27th Jun

Trailrider
18th Jun

hobart
24th May
TeamSpeak 3 Status
Events
« Sep 2017 »
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
World Map
Visitors Tracker
Time Zones

Australia (AEST)

11:07:59 PM

USA (PST)

05:07:59 AM

UK (GMT)

02:07:59 PM